Data+ (2017)

Data+ is a ten-week summer research experience for undergraduates and master’s students interested in exploring new data-driven approaches to interdisciplinary challenges. Students work in small teams and learn how to marshal, analyze and visualize data, while gaining broad exposure to the field of data science. Through collaboration, teams use data analysis to solve a wide variety of real-world challenges using health data, text, voting records, wireless mapping data, economic and financial analytics and more.

2017 Projects

Data+

Team Leaders

  • Wilkins Aquino, Pratt School of Engineering-Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • Stephen Bayer, University Development
  • Emily Bernhardt, Arts & Sciences-Biology
  • Tyler Bletsch, Pratt School of Engineering-Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Kyle Bradbury, Energy Initiative
  • Martin Brooke, Pratt School of Engineering-Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Arthur Calderbank, Arts & Sciences-Computer Science
  • Lawrence Carin, Pratt School of Engineering-Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Ian Conlon, Development Services
  • Ingrid Daubechies, Arts & Sciences-Mathematics
  • Steven Espinosa, Enterprise Systems and Support
  • Christina Gibson-Davis, Sanford School of Public Policy
  • Astrid Giugni, English
  • Peter Lange, Arts & Sciences-Political Science
  • Joseph Lucas, Social Science Research Institute
  • Jonathan Mattingly, Arts & Sciences-Mathematics
  • Eric Monson, Duke Libraries
  • James Moody, Arts & Sciences-Sociology
  • H Frederik Nijhout, Arts & Sciences-Biology
  • Douglas Nowacek, Nicholas School of the Environment-Marine Science and Conservation
  • Emma Rasiel, Arts & Sciences-Economics
  • Rachel Richesson, School of Nursing
  • Marc Ryser, Advanced Oncologic and GI Surgery
  • Lisa Satterwhite, Pratt School of Engineering-Biomedical Engineering
  • Nicole Schramm-Sapyta, Duke Institute for Brain Sciences
  • Rebecca Schroeder, Anesthesiology-VAMC
  • Ryan Shaw, School of Nursing
  • Laura Sheble, Duke Network Analysis Center (DNAC)
  • Harris Solomon, Cultural Anthropology
  • Natalie Spring, Duke - University Development
  • Shanna Sprinkle, House Staff - Surgery
  • Jessica Tenenbaum, School of Medicine-Biostatistics and Bioinformatics
  • David Toole, Divinity School
  • Julia Trimmer, PAS Adm - Provost Office
  • Stefan Waldschmidt, Dean Allocated
  • Qing Yang, Son-Faculty and Staff

/graduate Team Members

  • Bryce Bartlett, Sociology-AM
  • Nicholas Bloom, Sociology-PHD
  • Joshua Bruce, Sociology-PHD
  • Esko (Scott) Brummel, Bioethics and Sci Policy - AM
  • Kyle Burris, Statistical Science - PHD
  • Feixiao Chen, Analytical Political Econ - AM
  • Yu Chen, Economics-AM
  • Summer Dunsmore, MFA/Experimental and Doc Arts
  • Richard Gawne, Biology - PHD
  • Shai Gorsky, Statistical Science - PHD
  • Jessica Hines, English-AM, Civil & Environmental Engg-PHD
  • Sheng Jiang, Statistical Science - PHD
  • Gary Koplik, Economics and Computation-MS
  • Isaac Lavine, Statistical Science - MS
  • Boning Li, Electrical/Computer Engg-MS, Art and Art History-PHD
  • Michael Lindon, Statistical Science - MS, English-PHD
  • Jing Lyu, Biostatistics - Master
  • Yanlin Ma, Biostatistics - Master
  • Guangshen Ma, Mech Engg/Materials Sci-MS
  • Gregory Malen, Statistical Science - PHD
  • Richard Marinos, Environment-PHD
  • Tyler Massaro, Med Scientist Train Prog-PHD
  • Vaishakhi Mayya, Electrical/Computer Engg-PHD, Biomedical Engineering-PHD
  • Kenneth McKenna, Biology - PHD
  • Collin Mueller, Sociology-PHD, Mech Engg/Materials Sci-MS
  • Lauren Mueller, MFA/Experimental and Doc Arts
  • Robert Ravier, Mathematics-PHD
  • Matthew Ross, Ecology-PHD
  • Lidea Shahidi, Electrical/Computer Engg-MS
  • Artem Streltsov, Economics-AM
  • Stefan Waldschmidt, English-AM, Civil & Environmental Engg-PHD
  • Siwei Zhang, Biostatistics - Master
  • Zhennan Zhou, Mathematics-PHD
  • Willibrordus Petrus Maria van den Boom, Statistical Science - PHD, English-AM

/undergraduate Team Members

  • Linda Adams, Computer Science (BS)
  • Devri Adams, Environmental Sci/Policy (AB)
  • Serge Assaad, Biomedical Engineering (BSE), Electrical & Cmputr Egr (BSE2)
  • Daniel Bass-Blue, Computer Science (AB)
  • John Benhart, Computer Science (BS)
  • Surabhi Beriwal, Mathematics (BS)
  • Selen Berkman, Computer Science (BS)
  • Angelo Bonomi, Chemistry (AB)
  • Rachel Buchanan, Psychology (BS)
  • Gouttham Chandrasekar, Electrical & Computer Egr(BSE), Computer Science (BSE2)
  • Mark Chen, Biomedical Engineering (BSE), Electrical & Cmputr Egr (BSE2)
  • Felicia Chen, Computer Science (BS), Economics (BS2)
  • Benjamin Chesnut, Mathematics (BS), Computer Science (BSE2)
  • Susie Choi, Computer Science (AB)
  • Jackson Dellinger, Computer Science (AB), Political Science (AB2)
  • Khuong Do, Economics (BS), Mathematics (AB2)
  • Mudit Dutta, Chemistry (BS)
  • Lauren Fox, Cultural Anthropology (AB)
  • Ana Galvez, Evolutionary Anthropology (AB), Cultural Anthropology (AB2)
  • Sammy Garland, Computer Science (BS)
  • Robert Ha, Computer Science (BS), Public Policy Studies (AB2)
  • Peter Hase, Statistical Science (BS)
  • Shamikh Hossain, Computer Science (BS), Statistical Science (BS2)
  • Zijing Huang, Statistical Science (BS)
  • Amanda Jankowski, Sociology (AB), Global Health (AB2)
  • Amy Jiang, Public Policy Studies (AB)
  • Remy Kassem, Mathematics (BS)
  • Amirhossein Khoshro, Economics (BS)
  • Raphael Kim, Mechanical Engineering (BSE), Computer Science (BS2)
  • Peilin Lai, Computer Science (BS), Mathematics (AB2)
  • Xinyu Li, Biology (BS)
  • Anne Lott, Statistical Science (BS)
  • Katharyn Loweth, Int Comparative Studies (AB)
  • Kevin Murgas, Biomedical Engineering (BSE)
  • Trishul Nagenalli, Electrical & Computer Egr(BSE), Computer Science (BSE2)
  • Jessica Needleman, Statistical Science (BS), Computer Science (AB2)
  • Alejandro Ortega, Mathematics (AB), Computer Science (BS2)
  • Nikhil Pulimood, Computer Science (BS)
  • Wei Qi, Biomedical Engineering (BSE), Electrical & Cmputr Egr (BSE2)
  • Elizabeth Ratliff, Statistical Science (BS)
  • Jonathan Rub, Interdept Comp Sci/Biol (BS)
  • Mason Simon, Mathematics (BS)
  • Amber Strange, Computer Science (BS)
  • Jacob Summer, Biology (BS)
  • Matthew Tribby, Computer Science (BS)
  • Jacob Ukleja, Computer Science (AB)
  • Aaron VanSteinberg, English (AB)
  • Camila Vargas, Interdept Psych/VisMediaSt(AB)
  • James (Chenyang) Wang, Statistical Science (BS)
  • William Willis, Mechanical Engineering (BSE), Physics (BS2)
  • Eleanor Wood, Biomedical Engineering (BSE)
  • Hui Xu, Computer Science (BS), Mathematics (BS2)
  • Jing Yang, Electrical & Computer Egr(BSE), Computer Science (BSE2)
  • Yifan Yin, Electrical & Computer Egr(BSE), Computer Science (BSE2)
  • Kelly Zhang, Computer Science (BS), Mathematics (BS2)
  • Han Zhang, Economics (BS)
  • Juliana Zhang, Neuroscience (BS)
  • Ziwei Zhao, Mathematics (BS)
  • Liuyi Zhu, Computer Science (BS), Mathematics (BS2)

/zcommunity Team Members

  • Benjamin Brigman, Columbia University
  • Bruno Cornelis, Vrije Universiteit Brussel
  • Brooke Durham, TD Bank
  • Mike Fliss, PhD Student, Epidemiology, UNC Chapel Hill
  • Rebecca German, Northeast Ohio Medical University
  • John Killeen, Durham Neighborhood Compass
  • Gene Likens, Cary Institute of Ecosystem Studies
  • Libby McClure, PhD Student, Epidemiology, UNC Chapel Hill
  • Tadeus Ochman, City of Durham
  • Darryl Shibata, University of Southern California
  • Brian Walsh, TD Bank
  • Laylon Williams, Alliance Behavioral Healthcare