Data+ (2021)

Data+ is a ten-week summer research experience for undergraduates and master’s students interested in exploring new data-driven approaches to interdisciplinary challenges. Students work in small teams and learn how to marshal, analyze and visualize data, while gaining broad exposure to the field of data science. Through collaboration, teams use data analysis to solve a wide variety of real-world challenges using health data, text, voting records, wireless mapping data, economic and financial analytics and more.

2021 Projects

Team Leaders

  • Lawrence Appelbaum, School of Medicine-Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
  • Edward Balleisen, Sanford School of Public Policy|Arts & Sciences-History
  • Douglas Boyer, Arts & Sciences-Evolutionary Anthropology
  • Kyle Bradbury, Pratt School of Engineering-Electrical & Computer Engineering|Energy Initiative
  • Martin Brooke, Pratt School of Engineering-Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Robert Calderbank, Arts & Sciences-Computer Science
  • Jessilyn Dunn, Pratt School of Engineering-Biomedical Engineering
  • Astrid Giugni, Arts & Sciences-English
  • Alec Greenwald, Arts & Sciences
  • Gregory Herschlag, Arts & Sciences-Mathematics
  • Jessica Hines, Birmingham-Southern College
  • Eric Hope, Office of Information Technology
  • Meghan Lyon, Duke Libraries
  • Jonathan Mattingly, Arts & Sciences-Mathematics
  • Suhail Mithani, School of Medicine-Surgery: Plastic, Maxillofacial and Oral Surgery
  • Francisco Ramos, Graduate School
  • Emma Rasiel, Arts & Sciences-Economics
  • Lee Reiners, Duke Law-Global Financial Markets Center
  • Marc Richard, School of Medicine-Orthopaedic Surgery
  • Amy Schmid, Arts & Sciences-Biology
  • Nicole Schramm-Sapyta, Duke Institute for Brain Sciences
  • Leigh Ann Simmons, Department of Human Ecology, UC Davis
  • Vahid Tarokh, Pratt School of Engineering-Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Jovetta Whitfield, Durham County Department of Social Services
  • Willis Wong, Fuqua School of Business–MBA Student
  • Jiaming Xu, Fuqua School of Business

/graduate Team Members

  • David Buch, Statistical Science - PHD
  • Andrew Carr, Sociology-PHD
  • Peter Cho, English-PHD
  • Bernard Coles IV, Sociology-AM, Sociology-PHD
  • Emma Davenport, English-PHD
  • Aiman Haider, Interdisciplinary Data Science - Masters
  • Anna Holleman, Sociology-PHD
  • Ryan Huang, Interdisciplinary Data Science - Masters
  • Phuc Nguyen, Statistical Science - PHD
  • Nicolas Ochoa, Sociology-PHD
  • Tejasvi Patil, Master of Engineering Mgmt-MEG
  • Nicholas Smolenski, Music-AM, Music-PHD
  • Willis Wong, Biomedical Sciences
  • Suya Wu, English-PHD
  • Ruth Wygle, Sociology-PHD
  • Sophie Yu, Business Administration-PHD
  • Fan Zhu, Statistical Science - MS
  • Yi Zhu, Interdisciplinary Data Science - Masters

/undergraduate Team Members

  • Allyson Ashekun, Public Policy Studies (AB)
  • Simi Bleznak, Mathematics (BS)
  • Molly Borowiak, Computer Science (BS)
  • Maxwell Brown
  • Brianna Cellini
  • Chavez Cheong
  • Julia Choi, Biology (BS)
  • Keith Cressman, Computer Science (BS), Electrical Engineering (BSE2)
  • Evan Dragich, Psychology (BS), Statistical Science (BS2)
  • Kexin Feng
  • Sean Fiscus
  • Biniam Garomsa
  • Alexa Goble, Interdisciplinary Progrm (BSE)
  • Andrew Greene
  • Jayesh Gupta, Electrical & Computer Egr(BSE), Computer Science (BS2)
  • Kassandra Hamilton
  • Trevon Helm
  • Shannon Houser, Statistical Science (BS)
  • Louis Hu
  • Zineb Jadi, Neuroscience (BS)
  • Priya Juarez, Electrical & Computer Egr(BSE), Biomedical Engineering (BSE2)
  • Alexander Kumar, Computer Science (BS)
  • Yvonne Kuo, Computer Science (BS)
  • Alexandra Lawrence, Statistical Science (BS)
  • Xixi Lei
  • Kieran Lele, Interdepartmental Major
  • Eli Levine, Economics (BS)
  • John Liakos, Neuroscience (BS)
  • Audrey Liu
  • Yamil Lopez-Ruiz, Biomedical Engineering (BSE), Electrical & Cmputr Egr (BSE2)
  • Isa Lu, Economics (BS)
  • Yuchen Lu, Statistical Science (BS), Pre-College
  • Ivan-Aleksandar Mavrov, Mathematics (AB), Economics (BS2)
  • Mitchelle Mojekwu
  • Emmanuel Mokel
  • Divya Nataraj
  • Fayfay Ning, Mathematics (BS)
  • Maya Pandey
  • Jonathan Piland
  • Morgan Pruchniewski
  • Abdur Rana, Computer Science (BS)
  • Alyssa Shi, Statistical Science (AB)
  • Gaurav Sirdeshmukh, Statistical Science (BS)
  • Heidi Smith
  • Sophia Stameson
  • Katie Tan
  • Caroline Tang, Mathematics (BS), Statistical Science (BS2)
  • Rhea Tejwani, Computer Science (BS)
  • Joshua Tennyson
  • Matthew Traum, Computer Science (BS), Economics (BS2)
  • Daniela Trejo, IDM Data Science
  • Jingxing Wang, Computer Science (BS), Mathematics (AB2)
  • Erika Wang
  • Aimi Wen, Mechanical Engineering (BSE)
  • Frank Willard
  • Liuren Yin, Computer Science (BS)
  • Alan York, Mathematics (BS), Computer Science (BS2)
  • Larry Zheng, Biology (BS)

/yfaculty/staff Team Members

  • Wayne Hu, Energy Initiative
  • Julie Winchester, Arts & Sciences-Evolutionary Anthropology

/zcommunity Team Members

  • Abhishek K. Devarajan, University of California, Undergraduate Student
  • Patience Jones, NCCU, Undergraduate Student