Data+ (2020)

Data+ is a ten-week summer research experience for undergraduates and master’s students interested in exploring new data-driven approaches to interdisciplinary challenges. Students work in small teams and learn how to marshal, analyze and visualize data, while gaining broad exposure to the field of data science. Through collaboration, teams use data analysis to solve a wide variety of real-world challenges using health data, text, voting records, wireless mapping data, economic and financial analytics and more.

2020 Projects

Team Leaders

  • Lawrence Appelbaum, School of Medicine-Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
  • Edward Balleisen, Sanford School of Public Policy|Arts & Sciences-History
  • Phillip Batton, Office of Information Technology
  • Paul Bendich, Arts & Sciences-Mathematics
  • Samuel Berchuck, Arts & Sciences-Statistical Science
  • Kyle Bradbury, Pratt School of Engineering-Electrical & Computer Engineering|Energy Initiative
  • Marie Chelini, Arts & Sciences-Evolutionary Anthropology
  • Lawrence Cleaver, Duke Athletics
  • Alexandra Cooper, Social Science Research Institute
  • William Darity, Sanford School of Public Policy
  • Sean Dilda, Office of Information Technology
  • Jessilyn Dunn, Pratt School of Engineering-Biomedical Engineering
  • T. Robert Fetter, Nicholas Institute for Environmental Policy Solutions
  • Mike Fliss, UNC Injury Prevention Research Center
  • Jonathon Free, Energy Initiative
  • Valerie Gillispie, Duke Libraries
  • Astrid Giugni, English
  • Sue Harnett, Rewriting the Code
  • John Haws, Data and Analytics Practice
  • James Heffernan, Nicholas School of the Environment-Environmental Sciences and Policy
  • Jessica Hines, Birmingham-Southern College
  • Eric Hope, Office of Information Technology
  • Shah Irani, Fleet Management
  • Gagandeep Kaur, Office of Information Technology
  • Cecilia Marquez, Arts & Sciences-History
  • Robert McGrail, Duke University Management Company
  • Felipe Medeiros, School of Medicine-Ophthalmology
  • James Moody, Arts & Sciences-Sociology
  • Sayan Mukherjee, Arts & Sciences-Statistical Science
  • Megan Mullin, Nicholas School of the Environment-Environmental Sciences and Policy
  • Charles Nunn, Arts & Sciences-Evolutionary Anthropology
  • Kyle Onda, Nicholas Institute for Environmental Policy Solutions
  • Lauren Patterson, Nicholas Institute for Environmental Policy Solutions
  • Victoria Plutshack, Nicholas Institute for Environmental Policy Solutions
  • Emma Rasiel, Arts & Sciences-Economics
  • Lee Reiners, Duke Law-Global Financial Markets Center
  • Marc Richard, School of Medicine-Orthopaedic Surgery
  • Guillermo Sapiro, Pratt School of Engineering-Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Philip Savoy, Nicholas School of the Environment-Environmental Sciences and Policy
  • Nicole Schramm-Sapyta, Duke Institute for Brain Sciences
  • Daniel Scolnic, Arts & Sciences-Physics
  • Tim Sell, School of Medicine-Orthopaedic Surgery
  • Philip Stern, Arts & Sciences-History
  • Maria Tackett, Arts & Sciences-Statistical Science
  • Vahid Tarokh, Pratt School of Engineering-Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Donald Taylor, Sanford School of Public Policy
  • Mary Clair Thompson, Office of Information Technology
  • Nicholas Tripp, Office of Information Technology
  • Michael Troxel, Arts & Sciences-Physics
  • Christopher Walter, Arts & Sciences-Physics
  • Nancy Zucker, School of Medicine-Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences

/graduate Team Members

  • Yingyu Fu, Interdisciplinary Data Science - Masters
  • Zhihao Han, Economics-AM
  • Tzu-Chun Hsieh, Interdisciplinary Data Science - Masters
  • Amari Jones, Master of Fine Arts - Dance
  • Kevin Liang, Electrical/Computer Engg-PHD, Electrical/Computer Engg-MS
  • Ronald Nhondova, Interdisciplinary Data Science - Masters
  • Andrew Patterson, Interdisciplinary Data Science - Masters
  • Max Povejsil, Bioethics and Sci Policy - AM
  • Varun Prasad, Interdisciplinary Data Science - Masters
  • Abdur Rehman, Interdisciplinary Data Science - Masters
  • Srishti Saha, Interdisciplinary Data Science - Masters
  • Jingjing Shi, Interdisciplinary Data Science - Masters
  • Geetika Singh, Biomedical Engineering-MS
  • Ethan Swartzentruber, Interdisciplinary Data Science - Masters
  • Shota Takeshima, Interdisciplinary Data Science - Masters
  • Nathan Anuwat Warren, Interdisciplinary Data Science - Masters
  • Helena Wu, Mgt of Clinical Informations

/undergraduate Team Members

  • Mounika Adepu
  • Arjun Bakshi, Public Policy Studies (AB), Psychology (AB2)
  • Rebecca Bell, Computer Science (BS)
  • Alexander Burgin
  • Alexandra Bussey, Civil Engineering (BSE)
  • Grace Cai, Environmental Sci/Policy (AB)
  • Katelyn Chang, Computer Science (BS), Statistical Science (BS2)
  • Benjamin Chen, Economics (BS)
  • Huaxuan Chen
  • Zihan Chu
  • Benjamin Clayman, Economics (BS), Computer Science (BS2)
  • Jackson Cooksey, Economics (BS), Philosophy (AB2)
  • Katherine Cottrell, Computer Science (BS)
  • Peyton Cox, Environmental Sciences (BS)
  • Nicholas Datto
  • Jacob Didner, Computer Science (BS), Economics (BS2)
  • Matthew Feder, Statistical Science (BS), Computer Science (BS2)
  • Tyler Feldman
  • Kevin Feng
  • Jerry Fu
  • Grace Gao
  • Brian Glucksman, Mathematics (BS), Philosophy (AB2)
  • Kush Gulati
  • Rosvid Herrera Tenorio, Statistical Science (BS)
  • Anna Hirsch, Computer Science (BS)
  • Jessica Ho, Neuroscience (BS), Mathematics (BS2)
  • Nicholas Hobart
  • Li Hu
  • Michelle Huang
  • Jenny Huang
  • Sydney Hunt
  • Luong Huynh
  • Pavani Jairam
  • Jackson Kennedy, Mechanical Engineering (BSE)
  • Mohammad Khatami, Electrical & Computer Egr(BSE), Public Policy Studies (AB2)
  • Michaela Kotarba, Psychology (BS)
  • Noah Lanier, Psychology (BS)
  • Isabella Larsen
  • Yi Li
  • Jack Lichtenstein, IDM Data Science
  • Grace Llewellyn, Computer Science (BS)
  • Cole Luther, Statistical Science (BS), Mathematics (BS2)
  • Hannah Marchuk, Biology (BS)
  • David Mellgard Jr.
  • Ellen Mines, Biology (BS), Philosophy (AB2)
  • Priya Parkash, Statistical Science (BS)
  • Donald Pepka
  • Franco Picone, Economics (BS), Computer Science (AB2)
  • Amber Potter
  • Matthew Ralph, Statistical Science (BS), Political Science (AB2)
  • Emma Rand, Environmental Sciences (BS), Medieval & Renaiss St (AB2)
  • Arjun Rao, Computer Science (BS)
  • Matthew Robbins
  • Leah Roffman
  • Clara Savchik, Computer Science (BS)
  • Malik Scott, Sociology (AB)
  • Ahana Sen, Mathematics (AB), Computer Science (AB2)
  • Miriam Shams-Rainey
  • Alyssa Shi
  • Albert Sun
  • John Taylor, Computer Science (BS)
  • Tri Truong
  • Justin Van de Graaf, Computer Science (BS)
  • Sergio Wallace-Vera, Computer Science (BS)
  • Jianyou Wang
  • Zehua Wang, Environmental Engineering(BSE)
  • Melanie Wang
  • Benjamin Williams, Electrical & Computer Egr(BSE)
  • Miranda Wolford, Int Comparative Studies (AB)
  • Andy Wu, Computer Science (BS), Mathematics (BS2)
  • Alice Wu
  • Chengxi Xie, Mathematics (BS), Statistical Science (BS2)
  • Jiayue Xu
  • Aston Yong
  • Angela Yoon
  • Qintian Zhang, Statistical Science (BS)
  • Yinhong Zhao, Economics (BS), Mathematics (BS2)
  • Yu Zhou
  • Pei Zhuo
  • Anna Zolotor

/zcommunity Team Members

  • Daisy Zhan, Haverford College