Leadership

Edward Balleisen, Vice Provost for Interdisciplinary Studies
Hallie Knuffman, Director for Administration and Program Development
Sarah Dwyer, Director of Communications, Interdisciplinary Studies
Laura Howes, Associate Director for Strategy and Operations

Faculty Advisory Council

Chair

Lisa Huettel, Pratt School of Engineering

Rachel Brewster, Law School
Martin Brooke, Pratt School of Engineering
Nicholas Carnes, Sanford School of Public Policy and Trinity College of Arts & Sciences
Grainne Fitzsimons, Fuqua School of Business and Trinity College of Arts & Sciences
Tsitsi Jaji, Trinity College of Arts & Sciences
Lisa Keister, Trinity College of Arts & Sciences
Daniel Laskowitz, School of Medicine
Leigh Ann Simmons, School of Nursing
David Toole, Divinity School

Theme Leaders

Robert Calderbank, Trinity College of Arts & Sciences and Pratt School of Engineering
Lori Bennear, Nicholas School of the Environment, Trinity College of Arts & Sciences and Sanford School of Public Policy
Tom Nechyba, Trinity College of Arts & Sciences and Sanford School of Public Policy
Walter Sinnott-Armstrong, Trinity College of Arts & Sciences
Mary Story, School of Medicine
Victoria Szabo, Trinity College of Arts & Sciences
Leonard White, School of Medicine

Student Representatives

TBD, Undergraduate Student Representative, Duke Student Government
Billy Gerhard, Pratt School of Engineering, Graduate and Professional Student Council Representative

Ex-Officio

Edward Balleisen, Vice Provost, Interdisciplinary Studies
John Klingensmith, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, Graduate School
Steve Nowicki, Dean and Vice Provost, Undergraduate Education
Arlie Petters, Dean, Academic Affairs, Trinity College of Arts & Sciences

Student Advisory Council

Chairs

Meghan O'Neil, Ph.D. Program in English, Graduate School
Indrani Saha, Cognitive Aesthetics, Trinity College of Arts & Sciences ’17

Kirsten Bonawitz, Neuroscience, Trinity College of Arts & Sciences ’17
Erin Choe, Biology, Trinity College of Arts & Sciences ’17
Mercy DeMenno, Ph.D. Program in Public Policy, Sanford School of Public Policy
Samip Desai, Mechanical Engineering, Pratt School of Engineering ’17
Jemi Galani, Biology, Chemistry and Global Health, Trinity College of Arts & Sciences ’17
Anil Ganti, Ph.D. Program in Electrical & Computer Engineering, Pratt School of Engineering
Sophie Katz, Neuroscience, Trinity College of Arts & Sciences ’17
Helen Liu, International Studies and Global Health, Trinity College of Arts & Sciences ’17
Jessica Marlow, Trinity College of Arts & Sciences ’20
Ashton Merck, Ph.D. Program in History, Graduate School
Alexandra Oprea, Ph.D. Program in Political Science, Graduate School
Bengisu Pay, Economics and Psychology, Trinity College of Arts & Sciences ’18
Eduardo Salgado, Neuroscience and Psychology, Trinity College of Arts & Sciences ’18
Zachary Smothers, Master’s Program in Biomedical Sciences, School of Medicine
Shengjie Xu, Ph.D. Program in Immunology, Graduate School

2015-2016 Leadership